Home / About us / Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Werma AB protects your personal privacy and strives for a high level of data protection for the personal data processed by Werma. Below we describe how Werma works with data protection. As a customer, supplier or partner of Werma, you should feel secure in our processing of your personal data. You are always welcome to contact us with any questions.

Responsible for processing personal data

Werma AB, org. No: 556700-7389
You can reach our data protection representative at marcus.bergsjo@werma.se, +46 70 318 73 73.

You have the right to contact us if you want information about the information we have about you, to request correction, transfer or to request that we limit the processing, to object or request deletion of your information. The easiest way to do this is to contact Katarina Gåsste, katarina.gasste@werma.se, +46 70 269 96 68.

We need to save and process information, such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number and e-mail address. The purpose of such treatment is to be able to handle invoices and maintain a good and close relationship with you who are a customer / supplier to Werma.

What information do we collect?

Cookies – We use cookies on our website to improve your user experience and navigation in the system to be able to track website use. We collect this information anonymously and no personal information is stored in our cookies.

For more information on how cookies work and how to disable cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org

We may store and process some of your personal information in our systems when it is linked to activities and digital communications to provide services and products that have been requested or agreed.

How will the information be used?

All information that Werma collects or stores will only be used for the following reasons:

to improve usability
Werma may also choose to send relevant marketing materials from time to time – you may opt out of this communication at any time without prejudice to other services.
We will never sell, reuse or share your personal information outside our own organization without your consent.

We believe that there is a “legitimate interest” in us to hold and process certain personal information within the limits described above, but you have rights regarding your own personal information:

The right to be informed
We believe that this privacy statement fulfills our obligation to inform you about our processing of your personal data.

A right of access
You have the right to request access to your personal data.

Right to rectification
You have the right to check the personal information we have about you and you can request that incorrect information be corrected.

Enskilda personnummer

If we will need to process individual social security numbers, this must be clearly justified with regard to the purpose, necessary for secure identification or if there is some other notable reason. We always minimize the use of social security numbers as much as possible by, if necessary, using your birth number instead. Only those employees who need to process personal data in order for us to fulfill our stated purposes have access to them.

How do we handle contact information

We save contact information through previous sales / purchases, personal contact and registration of our newsletter. In order to offer a fast service to our customers, we need updated information about contact persons and the company’s address.

How long do we store personal data

We apply current privacy legislation at all times in all processing of personal data. The legal basis for processing your personal data is consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the legality of the treatment before the consent was revoked. Your information will be saved as long as you are our customer, supplier or partner.

The personal data we process about you is shared with the personal data assistants we use to be able to constitute our services and fulfill our obligations to you. We may also share your personal information with a third party, provided that we are required to do so by law. However, we will never transfer your data to a country outside the EU.

Security

We use IT systems to protect the confidentiality, integrity and access to personal data. We have taken special security measures to protect your personal data against illegal or unauthorized processing: e.g. antivirus protection, firewalls, and access rights management. Only those employees who need to process your personal data in order for us to fulfill our stated purposes have access to them. Werma AB is constantly working to maintain and improve security in our IT environment.

If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

Share this

Dela på facebook
Dela på linkedin